When you are trying to understand how long restraining orders last in Florida, know that there are two different types of durations:
[…] When you are trying to understand how long restraining orders last in Florida, know that there are two different types of durations:
(1) Injunctions that are intended to provide quick protection that lasts for a shorter period of time; and
(2) Injunctions that are put in place to provide long-term protection over an extended period of time.
Comprehensive laws and rules that regulate, administer, and enforce restraining orders are in place. Here are the most important Florida laws you should be aware of:
Florida Statutes Section 741.28 defines domestic violence as: “Assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense that results in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
Florida Statute 741.30 establishes the cause of action for an injunction for protection against domestic violence. 741.31 makes the violation of a domestic violence injunction a crime.