The Denson Firm
[…] The second element of the encounter is the officer. You do not know who that officer is, what their training entailed, the officer’s racial bias (if any), or a myriad of other factors that go into their decision on how to respond to a person resisting arrest. But we do know that officers carry guns and sometimes in these situations they will draw and use them. Without considering whether they are right or wrong, why put yourself in that situation?

With all that said, let’s get into it. Resisting an Officer Without Violence is defined in Section 843.02, Florida Statutes, which provides:

Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree.

The Florida Standard Jury Instructions layout the elements required to prove the charge at trial. The prosecution must establish the following four elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

  1. The defendant resisted, obstructed, or opposed a law enforcement officer;
  2. At the time, the officer was engaged in the execution of legal process or the lawful execution of a legal duty;
  3. The officer was a person legally authorized to execute process; and
  4. At the time, the defendant knew that the person resisted, obstructed, or opposed was, in fact, an officer or other person legally authorized to execute the process.

Common examples of Resisting an Officer Without Violence include:

  • Refusing to be handcuffed, evading handcuffs, or tensing arms while being handcuffed.
  • Interfering with an active police investigation.