Florida has a strong legal framework that defines acts of domestic violence and dictates the appropriate punishments. From the community to the courtroom, law enforcement and the judiciary serve essential roles in protecting those in danger of harm and punishing those who commit crimes.
The statutes governing domestic violence in Florida include detailed prescriptions of the legal duties of law enforcement and the judiciary.
The role of law enforcement:
The role of the judiciary:
Florida Statutes Section 741.28 defines domestic abuse as “Assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense that results in physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or household member.”
This statute recognizes the varying types of domestic abuse, including physical violence, emotional abuse, and psychological abuse.
Florida Statutes Section 741.30 provides legal avenues for protection against domestic violence in the form of injunctions (commonly known as restraining orders).