A couple of examples that could be disorderly intoxication and not public intoxication in Florida include:
Someone can be drunk and annoying, being a minor nuisance at an outdoor festival or a bar, but this does not rise to the level of having charges slapped against you for being drunk and disorderly. Public intoxication in Florida is common, but specific conditions must be proved to be present to be considered disorderly intoxication. These are listed in the Florida Statutes for disorderly intoxication.
The Florida Statute for disorderly intoxication Section 856.011 is as follows:
"No person in the State [of Florida] shall be intoxicated and endanger the safety of another person or property, and no person in the State shall be intoxicated or drink any alcoholic beverage in a public place or in any public conveyance and cause a public disturbance."
What this means is that one or the other of these parameters must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt by prosecutors to get a conviction:
The meaning of Florida public intoxication is also detailed under the same statute.